Cups

2016 -2017 Season

Cup Final Result: Blaydon Georgians 12 – 34 Tynedale Raiders

Plate Final – Alnwick 2  W v L  Percy Park Lions

Plate Bowl Final – Billingham Lions  43 – 3  Novocastrians 2

Trophy Final – Gateshead 2  13 – 24  Morpeth Reivers

Trophy Bowl Final – Middlesbrough Wasps  45 – 12  Blaydon Development

Bowl Final – Acklam Talbots  40 – 23  Northern Wanderers

Bowl Bowl Final – Consett 2  29 – 46  Darlington MP 3

Shield Final – Horden & Peterlee 2  41 – 10  Medicals 2

Shield Bowl Final – SS Westoe 2  24 – 19  West Hartlepool Stags

Vase Final – Hartlepool Rovers Heughers  20 – 32 Stockton Saracens

Vase Bowl Final – Corbridge Centurions  42 – 22  Durham City Saracens

Spoon Final – Novocastrians 3  7 – 47  Barnard Castle 2

Spoon Bowl Winners – Bishop Auckland 2

18 March 2017

Plate

Alnwick 2   W v L   Novocastrians 2
Percy Park Lions  32 v 19  Billingham Lions

Trophy

Morpeth Reivers  33 v 14   Middlesbrough Wasps
Blaydon Development   L v W   Gateshead 2

Bowl

Acklam Talbots   53 v 5   Consett 2
Northern Wanderers   32 v 15   Darlington MP 3

Shield

Horden & Peterlee 2 W v L South Shields Westoe 2
West Hartlepool Stags   L v  W   Medicals 2

Vase

Hartlepool Rovers Heughers   29 v 20   Corbridge Centurions
Durham City Saracens   8 v 39  Stockton Saracens

Spoon

Ryton 2   L v W   Barnard Castle 2
Bishop Auckland 2   23 v 28   Novocastrians 3

 

4 February 2017

Middlesbrough Wasps 29 – 55 Percy Park Lions
Novocastrians 2 W – L Blaydon Development
Alnwick II 26 – 7 Morpeth Reivers
Gateshead II 7 – 26 Billingham Lions

Northern Wanderers 32 – 15 South Shields Westoe 2
Consett II 45 – 19 West Hartlepool Stags
Acklam Talbots 17 – 14 Horden & Peterlee 2
Darlington MP III 35 – 24 Medicals 2

Durham City Saracens 46 – 17 Barnard Castle 2
Corbridge Centurions W v L Bishop Auckland 2
Ryton 2 L – W Hartlepool Rovers Heughers
Stockton Saracens 13 – 7  Novocastrians 3

 

Blaydon Georgians, Darlington MP 2 and Tynedale Raiders will compete in 3 Round Robin competitions throughout the season with points being awarded for the CANDY Cup.

The remaining 24 teams, including Novos 3 will compete in groups of 8s. The 8s will be decided on league position half way through the season. Every team will have 3 cup games.

The Draw

Middlesbrough Wasps v Percy Park Lions
Novocastrians 2 v Blaydon Development
Alnwick 2 v Morpeth Reivers
Gateshead 2 v Billingham Lions

Northern Wanderers v South Shields Westoe 2
Consett 2 v West Hartlepool Stags
Acklam Talbots v Horden & Peterlee 2
Darlington MP 3 v Medicals 2

Durham City Saracens v Barnard Castle 2
Corbridge Centurions v Bishop Auckland 2
Ryton 2 v Hartlepool Rovers Heughers
Stockton Saracens v Novocastrians 3

2015-2016 Season

Plate Competition Final Result:    Morpeth Reivers 20 v 29 Percy Park Lions

Plate Competition Bowl Final:    Billingham Lions Won v Lost Northern Wanderers**

Trophy Competition Final: Novocastrians II 24 v 34 Middlesbrough Wasps

Trophy Competition Bowl Final: Blaydon Development v Consett II

Bowl Competition Final: Horden II 18 – 16 Alnwick II

Bowl Competition Bowl Final: West Hartlepool Stags 22 – 19 Ryton II

Shield Competition Final: Gateshead II 12 – 17 Corbridge Centurions

Shield Competition Bowl Final: Bishop Auckland II Won v Lost Durham City Saracens**

** Northern and Durham City were unable to play due to other Commitments

Shield Result:

Durham City Saracens 27 – 10 South Shields Westoe II

March 19
Durham City Saracens v Gateshead II

 

Cup Draw 2016

CUP: Blaydon Georgians 7 – 34 Tynedale Raiders
to be played: DMP v Blaydon and Tynedale v DMP

PLATE: Northern Wanderers, Billingham Lions, Percy Park Lions and Morpeth Reivers

Draw : Games to be played on 19 March
Northern Wanderers v Percy Park Lions
Billingham Lions v Morpeth Reivers

TROPHY: Novocastrians II, Blaydon Development, Consett II and Middlesbrough Wasps

Draw : Games to be played on 19 March
Novocastrians II v Blaydon Development
Consett II v Middlesbrough Wasps

BOWL: Alnwick II, West Hartlepool Stags, Ryton II, Horden II

Draw : Games to be played on 19 March
Horden II v West Hartlepool Stags
Alnwick II v Ryton II

SHIELD: Gateshead II, Bishop Auckland II, Corbridge Centurions, South Shields Westoe II, Durham City Saracens

Draw : Games to be played on 19 March
Durham City Saracens/South Shields Westoe v Gateshead II
Bishop Auckland II v Corbridge Centurions

 

Cup Finals Results 2015

CUP:  Darlington Mowden Park II  61 – 28  Blaydon Georgians

PLATE: Percy Park Lions  70 – 15  Alnwick II and Alnwick II 64 – 40 Percy Park Lions

TROPHY: Morpeth Reivers  10 – 9  Billingham Lions and Billingham Lions 22 – 5  Morpeth Reivers

BOWL:  Novocastrians  17 – 41  Corbridge Centurions

SHIELD:  West Hartlepool Stags  5  –  38 Blaydon Development

A massive thank you to David Trott from Consett for sponsoring all the Cups this year

15th April Update:

Finals still to happen

18th AprilDarlington Mowden Park II v Blaydon Georgians @ Darlington
18th AprilNovocastrians II v Corbridge Centurions @ Novos
18th AprilAlnwick II v Percy Park Lions @ Alnwick – Second Leg

25th April – West Hartlepool Stags v Blaydon Development @ Hartlepool

Congratulations to Billingham Lions on winning the first ever CANDY League Trophy Final.

 

West Hartlepool Stags beat Consett II 27-24 to reach the Shield Final.

Cup final will be between Blaydon Georgians and Darlington MP II

Plate final first leg score: Percy Park Lions 70 – 15 Alnwick II

Trophy final first leg score: Morpeth Reivers 10 – 9 Billingham Lions

Bowl final will just be one game between Novocastrians II and Corbridge Centurions on 18th April @ Novos 1pm KO

Shield final will be between Blaydon Development and either Consett II or West Hartlepool Stags

This is the first year of the CANDY Cups.  We are running 5 in total.  The Cup for the top 3 teams.  The Plate and Trophy for the next 8 teams and the Bowl and Shield for the bottom 8 teams.

17th January 2015
Cup
Tynedale Raiders 17 – 36 Blaydon Georgians
Blaydon Georgians 24 – 24 Darlington MP II
Tynedale Raiders 33 – 33 Darlington MP II
Plate / Trophy Semi-Finals 14th / 21st February 2015
Northern Wanderers  25 – 29  Percy Park Lions Plate Gateshead II  15 v 21 Percy Park Lions
Alnwick II  20 – 12  Billingham Lions Westoe II  5 – 95  Alnwick II
Gateshead II  12 – 5  Morpeth Reivers Trophy Morpeth Reivers 29 – 15 Northern Wanderers
Horden II  L – W  Westoe II Horden II  7 – 31 Billingham Lions
Bowl / Shield Semi-Finals 14th / 21st February 2015
Blaydon Development  L – W  Novocastrians II Bowl Corbridge 27 v 25  Middlesbrough (AET)
Consett II  12 – 51 Corbridge Centurions Bishop Auckland 20 v 25 Novos II
West Hartlepool Stags  8 – 42  Middlesbrough Wasps Shield Consett  v  West Hartlepool
Bishop Auckland II  18 – 15  Durham City Saracens Durham City L – W Blaydon Development